Bettisfield Park, Hanmer

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityHanmer
Description
1. Early 19th century house with later additions, and with various earlier portions including stables dating to 1787, a 16th century portion, and Victorian extensions, recently being demolished. Original stonework on the west side of a garden wall indicates that the original offices and stables were in line with the west elevation, facing east into a courtyard.

It is a mansion constructed of brick to two storeys and basement, rendered to imitate stone, with a stone cornice, 1st floor band and plinth. The main south and west front face greensward and woodland, while the east elevation is less formal, with the ground sloping down towards a walled garden.

The south front is eight windowed, including a three window semicircular bow which has a dome above, and stone Greek Doric entrance portico. The ground floor windows are in arched recesses with blank tympana, and have glazing bars.

Interior features include an Ionic screen in the hall and ornamental plaster ceilings with paintings. Some contemporary mantels remain amoung later examples.
(Source; Cadw listing database,RCS2/1/809 documents) S Fielding RCAHMW 17/10/2005

2. An icehouse was built by Sir Joseph Banks, President of the Royal Society, during his visit to the park between 1783 and 1820. No traces of the icehouse exist today.

Source: Sylvia P. Beaman and Susan Roaf, The Ice Houses of Britain, p.524. Surveyed by Clwyd Parish Arch. Survey, 1981; E. William, p.1.
C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 29th November 2006.