Llangwathen House

CommunityHay
Description
A timber house - built in late 15th early 16th century. Rebuilt in stone in late 16th early 17th century. Floor inserted in hall.

Llangwathen has the appearance of a late-C16/17th stone-built long-house, situated down-the-slope. However internally it is clear that it began as a late-medieval timber-framed, 3-bay cruck hall-house with single-bay hall and box-framed cross-wing. It consists of a cross-passage-bay (service?), outer-bay (C17th cow-house) and a contemporary storied, box-framed cross-wing. The former timber-frame and wattle walls have been encased in stone and new floors inserted into the open hall and elswhere.
G A Ward & D J percival visited,07/02/2001

[Additional: Tree-ring dating commissioned by RCAHMW, and felling dates of Winter 1416/17, Summer 1417, and Spring 1418 obtained from the crucks. Reported in Vernacular Architecture, vol. 34 (2004). R. F. Suggett/RCAHMW/2004]