Fryer's Yard and North House, St Mary Street

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteWAREHOUSE
Description
1. Early to mid-C19. Probably former stables. Four wings of three storeys at right angles to each other and ranged around a central court. Part of south-west wing was once known as North House (RAJ, based on CADW listing description)

2. Early to mid nineteenth century warehouse and house complex as above. Four three storey ranges are set about a central court entered from St Mary Street. Built of stone rubble with brick bands and dressings. A prominent feature are the third storey lunette windows. To the west of the entry is North House, named for an association with Lord North. This presents a two window streetfront, stuccoed with bands and plinth. There are lunetts on the upper storey and sash windows below. The centrally placed doorway has fluted pilasters.
Modernised and otherwise converted at the start of the third millennium.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7016)