Old Gwernyfed, Outer Court (With Gatepiers)

CommunityGwernyfed
Type Of SiteGATE POST
Description
Boundary wall and gatepiers to the outer court at Old Gwenyfed (NPRN 25947). Although these appear to be relatively recent features this area, lying between the forecourt (NPRN 405974) and the public road, is likely to have been a formally organised court, part of the formal approach to the house.
The gatepiers are built of rubble stone, supporting cast stone amalgam 'heraldic gorged demi-lions rampant', each on a wreath with a large spray of oakleaves and acorns. These were removed here from the Victorian park lodge gates (NPRN 25576). The wall is of selected rubble with squared coping.
Farmbuildings (NPRN 31235) crowd the northern side of the court, the eighteenth century threshing barn having cart entries opening onto it.

Part of: Grounds and gardens (NPRN 86068)

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7495)