Afon Gair House Near

CommunityLlanberis
Description
Decribed in the Caernarvonshire Inventory Vol II, 169 (1135) as being a "Small House, Cwm-gafr. Dry-built, 29ft NW to SE by 10ft, the NW end cut into hillslope. Divided into two rooms by stone partition; no remains of fireplace; slot for cruck in one wall of smaller room (rebuilding having obliterated others). Condition: ruinous.

OA North site visit found the ruinous remains of a domestic house shown on the earliest OS mapping. It consists of a three celled structure with the northern two domestic cells cut into the hillside and the byre terraced out of the hillside on the southern downslope side. Overall it measures 19m long by 5.5m wide with walls standing up to 1.8m high in places. The site has been partially rebuilt as a sheep fold. It is shown on the current OS mapping.
P.J. Schofield, OA North, 20th December 2007