Bodreinallt, Castle Street

CommunityConwy
A large town house, mid nineteenth century or earlier.
A three storey building with basement. It has pebbledashed walls and slate cross-gabled roofs, framed by tall chimney stacks. The house presents a symmetrical three bay facade to Castle Street. The outer bays have large high gables enclosing the upper storey windows, with a diminutive gable at the centre. The lower windows have deeply moulded surrounds and a deep cornice runs at first floor level, continuing around the central porch.
At the rear is a small gabled wing with a slighter flat-roofed wing adjoining. On the north is a set back, two storey, slighter walled, extension, finished with similar detail to that of the main house. The OS County series 2nd edition (Caernarvon. IV.12 1900) shows a projecting conservatory at the front of the extension and a smaller example attached to the southern bay of the main house.
The doorway opens onto a central passage with two main rooms to either side. The upper storeys repeat this plan. The slighter rear extension has a full height staircase. This is likely to be an addition to the original plan.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (3260)