Bridge Street, 23-25

CommunityCaernarfon
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
23/25 bridge street is believed to date from c.1830, appearing on a town map of 1834. It was constructed as a single property, divided by 1888 two create 2 units. In 1895 these are recorded as occupied by a draper (No. 23) and the Welsh Tobacco Company (No.25).

The building is of a simple clasical style with rendered finish to the front elevation incorporating raised render inscription panels and a projecting dentil course at eaves level. The roof includes two dormers incorporating glazed lunettes. The windows are of a hornless sliding sash style, the ground floor dominated by two glazed shop fronts incorporatings pilasters and a fascia panel over the glass display windows. The entrance doorways are within a recessed are flanked by curving glass returns to the door and the floor of the recessed are is finished with mosaic tiling. There is a further access door to the side of No.25 with a glazed fanlight over. To the rear of the building is a large later extension.

Internally both units contain an Art Noveau shop interior/display cabinet, with a staircase of the same style in No.25 providing access from the ground to the first floor.