Llandudno Lodge and Entrance to Drive (To Gloddaeth Hall)

CommunityLlandudno
Type Of SiteGATE LODGE
Description
The lodge and gateway of 1881 guarding the northern entrance to the drive of Gloddaeth Hall (see NPRN 86379). The Conway Lodge (NPRN 26104) is set at the southern entrance. Both routes lead to the second Llandudno Lodge (NPRN 25823).
The lodge is a two storey gabled building. The lower storey is of rubble stone with a mullioned bay window facing the drive. The projecting upper floor is timber framed and plastered.
The lodge is set back from the drive behind a dwarf stone wall with cast iron railing and pyramidal capped gate piers. The drive entrance has a vehicle gate between two pedestrian gates. These are flanked by square rock faced piers with freestone quoins under pyramidal caps. From these walls curve out to broader and lower piers.
Early OS County series mapping (Caernarvon. V.5 1889, 1900) shows the establishment of the avenue between this and the second Llandudno Lodge. In 1889 the drive is lined with conifers. By 1900 these had been replaced by deciduous trees.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (3409-10)