Craflwyn

CommunityBeddgelert
Description
1. Craflwyn is a substantial nineteenth-century house incorporating seventeenth-century walling in the rear wing.
RCAHMW 2008
2. A two storey gentry house remodelled in the 1870's around an early possibly C17th core. There are some C20th century additions, however the house has been extensively altered and extended since 2003 but retains the essential character of the C19th house. Set in a small designed garden landscape with lawns and an avenue. Behind the house and set into the hillside are a range of buildings. These include a coachman's house, loose boxes, harness and tack room and a lofted cartshed/coachhouse and granary. At the NE end of the range of buildings this cartshed/tackroom retains some features from an older house (possibly C17th), including a winding stone stair next to the blocked fireplace.
John Latham RCAHMW
(from Peter Muckle & Helen Riley 'Hafod y Porth & Craflwyn')