Cwm Coryn

CommunityLlanaelhaearn
Description
Ruined house made up of two blocks or wings. Both are of roughly coursed rubble and were slate roofed.

The two-storey eastern block has a single chamber on each floor. Both feature fireplaces with oak lintles. The lintle of the ground floor fireeplace carries the inscription 'IH 1663 MM'. This commemorates the marriage in that year of John Hughes of Cwm-corun and Mary Meredydd of Monachdy-gwyn.

The western block is of two storeys with semi-dormers. Again there is is sigle chamber on each floor. There is a oak-lintled fireplace fitted with an oven on the ground floor. A stone set above the entrance carries the inscription 'H/HI/1723'. This commemorates Hugh and Jane Hughes.

Source: RCAHMW&M 1960 Inventory of Caernarvonshire II (central), 99 No. 1033.

The house is shown roofed and apparently intact on the third edition OS County series (Caernarvonshire XXVI.13 1917).