Cwm Howard, Llandudno

CommunityLlandudno
Description
A two storey three bay house, possibly sixteenth century with later additions and alterations. It was recently a farmhouse and the farmbuildings (NPRN 31365) and pond remain.
The house has roughcast rendered walls and a slate gabled roof with gable end chimneys, the western larger. The house faces south where there is a central doorway in a gabled porch between two windows. The upper storey has three windows set across the line of the roof eaves set in low gables. Internally there is a massive hearth and stairway in the west gable. A one and a half storey service range has been added on the east end of the house, probably in the eighteenth century. A stone walled lean-to on the west is thought to be more recent.

Sources: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory I (1956), 92
CADW Listed Buildings Database (3381)

WALLPAINTINGS
Tendril-pattern on post & panel partition.
Source: RCAHMW Wallpaintings database. 2004.09.08/RCAHMW/SLE
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionElectronic report entitled: "Cwm Howard Farmhouse, Cwm Howrd Lane, Llandudno" a house history researched and written by Gill Jones and Ann Morgan, October 2014.