Gardd Llygaid-y-Dydd

CommunityBeddgelert
Description
Gardd Llygaid-y-didd isa two-unit, downhill-sited, storeyed, farmhouse of Snowdonian type with an 18th century wing. It is one of the earlier securely-dated Snowdonian houses but was truncated in the early C20th by the construction of a new house with the loss of the gable-end fireplace. There is a framed partition with a single doorway into the outer room. The original morticed collar of the surviving truss been removed and a higher lap-jointed collar of 18th century type introduced. An unobtrusive date inscription of 1571 (perhaps 1579) at the entry, initially regarded as not authentic, is consistent with the tree-ring dates. A more prominent inscription of 1723 (or 1725) may date the alterations to the house.

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/July 2007
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionList of owners, an appendix to House History report on Gardd Llygaid y Dydd, Nantmor researched by Margaret Dunn in 2009, as part of the Snowdonia Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionHouse History report on Gardd Llygaid y Dydd, Nantmor researched by Margaret Dunn in 2009, as part of the Snowdonia Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.