Aber-Ia Grounds and Gardens, now Portmeirion

CommunityPenrhyndeudraeth
Description
The modern resort of Portmeirion (see NPRN 301590) lies within the the picturesque grounds of Aber Ia (NPRN 404419), a modest mid nineteenth century mansion or villa. The site is unusually well favoured, generally sheltered and south-facing. The grounds occupy wooded broken hillsides rising from the waters and sands of Traeth Bach and focus on a walled garden in the sheltered hollow north of the house. This is now at the centre of the resort with the former gardener's cottage retained as 'the Mermaid'. The wooded hills were laid out as informal pleasure grounds with an intricate networks of paths and were speckled with specimen trees. A significant selection of rhododendrons was added in the earlier twentieth century. The house ad grounds were reached by long drives from the north and north-east.
The gardens have been largely overlain by Portmeirion Village, whilst the grounds retain much of their original character although some enhancements were undertaken in the late twentieth century.
The grounds include the site of a medieval castle (NPRN 302700), which is perched on the edge of the garden hollow. Some of the same factors that influenced the location of the picturesque garden and whimsical village, may also have attracted the castle builders.

LARGE HOUSE SET IN WOODLAND ON EDGE OF ESTUARY

This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Merionethshire XIX, sheet 1 (1901). Its main elements on that map include woodland with vista paths, lodge, pond, woodland, boathouse and terrace.