Plas Talgaith, Grounds and Gardens

CommunityPennal
Description
Grounds and gardens associated with the house of 1772-4 (NPRN 28685). These are depicted on early editions of OS County series (Merioneth. XLVII.14 1888, 1901).
The house is situated in an extensive area of parkland interspersed with wooded areas. On the north this extends as far as the public road to Pennal, where there is a lodge. The drive passes close to Tomen Las castle mound (NPRN 302965) which has been planted as a tree clump. There is a larger area of woodland to the south-west, threaded by pathways. Beyond the wood to the south was a walled(?) kitchen garden.

John Wiles 10.07.07

This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Merionethshire XLVII, sheet 14 (1901). Its main elements on that map include greenhouse, well, quadrangular enclosure, pheasantry, parkland, m, lodge, lawns, walk, woodland and woodland with vista paths.