Y Plas or Plas Buckley, Grounds and Gardens, Dinas Mawddwy

CommunityMawddwy
Description
The grounds and gardens associated with Y Plas, later Plas Buckley (NPRN 28671), are depicted on early editions of OS County series (Merioneth. XXXVIII.8 1888, 1901). These show extensive lawns and shrubberies around the house. To the west there was a quadrangular garden centered on a fountain with glasshouses on three sides. South of this was the stable yard. This is now a ruin dominated by the gothicked coachhouse and there are some remains of the walled garden. There have been overrun by secondary growth shot through with rhododendron.
The grounds were entered through gates where lodges survive at the end of the borough street (see NPRN 402506) and Dolhir Lodge, 800m to the west, from where a drive ran just below the public road. A large nursery just north of Dolhir Lodge may have been concerned with the extensive forestry plantations that now dominate Dinas Mawddwy. On the far side of the Dyfi to the east are the remains of a smaller nursery and a remarkable series of kitchen gardens walled in cast concrete (NPRN 310274), adjoining the estate home farm (see NPRN 310270).
The Plas was completed in 1872, burnt in 1917 and demolished in about 1960. It is not known whether any earlier garden features remain. The OS 1" 1st edition (Sheet 60NW 1836) shows houses along the north side of Wylegop, subsequently occupied by the house and grounds.
An earlier house may have stood at The Park (SH8579115238) in Park Wood on the north side of the valley where a few stones remain on a large terrace or platform. The Lodge (SH8542715378) in Lodge Wood to the east, may have been a gate lodge to this house.

John Wiles 11.07.07

EXTENSIVE AND ELABORATE ESTATE ADJOINING DINAS-MAWDDWY, ON BOTH BANKS OF AFON EER. 2 FOUNTAINS, LARGE EXTENT OF GLASS HOUSES AND NURSERY AND VERY LARGE WALLED GARDEN ON EAST BANK OF AFON DYFI.

This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Merionethshire XXXVIII, sheet 8 (1901). Its main elements on that map include carriage drive, woodland with vista paths, walled garden, terrace, two nurseries, possble heated wall, two fountains, bridge and kennels.