Clynfiew;Clyn-Fiew; Clyn Fiew, Garden;Clynfyw

CommunityManordeifi
SN242397 OS 25" First edition VII.7 Manordeifi
OS 25" Second edition VII.7

Not CADW listed.

19th century mansion in pleasure gardens the outlines of which survive with a walled kitchen garden at some distance on the south-facing slopes of a wooded valley. Terracing and glasshouses in succession from the late 18th century to the mid 20th century.

16C - 17C Lloyd family
1684 Purchased by David Llewelyn of Penalltcych, Clydey.
1712 Mansion pulled down and new one built.
Llewellyn Davies
Owen Davies (Official of Westminster Abbey)
1750 Valuation. "mansion well built of stone - slate roof - good orchards and springs near thereunto".
1753 Purchased by Thomas Lewis of Llwyngravis, Cardiganshire. The Lewis family were iron workers originally from the Narberth area successively at Blackpool Mill, Coedmore and Abercych.
1850 New mansion 100 yards further south on a more open site. See C.S Allen photograph; the western single story wing was later built up to match the rest.
The Lewis family later took the Bowen surname in order to receive an inheritance.
1872 (County Families - Nicholas) Mjr Henry Lewis
1923 (Kelly's) Thomas Edward Lewis Bowen JP
County Reference Library, Haverfordwest:
Preliminary Schedule of deeds and documents in NLW deposited by Col. J.W. Lewis-Bowen and compiled by Daniel Huws in 1973. (Also includes Lewis of Llwyngrawys, Llangoedmore, Williams of Tre-fach, Llanfair Nantgwyn, Pembs and Bowen, Pantyderi, Pembs and pedigrees of these related families.)

See CS Allen photograph. The low wing has since been built up to match the main part.

Text from G. Hudson 21.01.01 after visit with CSB in August 2000 and two independent visits. See also texts in Lost gardens book B
BC.

This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Pembrokeshire VII, sheet 7. Its main elements on that map include include carriage drive, parkland, saw-pit, pond, lawns, quadrangular enclosure, greenhouse, walk, walled garden, orchard.