Amroth Castle, Garden, Amroth

CommunityAmroth
Description
1. Holiday flats in house. Caravans in park/Garden. The mill is a separately owned, much altered home.
G Hudson WHGT 14 xi 97

2. Of the features listed in the RCAMW database, the carriage drive and parkland are only vestigial; there is no greenhouse or conservatory; the walls are mostly in place. A semi-ruinous gazebo remains and a range of nine bee-skep alcoves. A more detailed survey could be worthwhile.
Gazetteer

3. Holiday appartments. Caravans etc in ex-woodland garden and in walled garden and orchard.
Stone wall of varying height and much altered over the years along beach side road and small distance up side road; arched entrance on corner. Gazebo. Bee boles in wall.
Trees: 5*

GH WHGT 3 X 00

4. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Carmarthenshire LI, sheet 5 (1907). Its main elements on that map include greenhouse, m, parkland, carriage drive, reservoir and, walled garden.

At the time of writing, the site is known from two sources: the old 25 inch plans, and a visit by Gerald Hudson for the Welsh Historic Gardens Trust. He writes : the carriage drive and parkland are only vestigial; there is no greenhouse or conservatory; the walls are mostly in place. A semi-ruinous gazebo remains and a range of nine bee-skep alcoves and recommends further survey.