Begelly House, Gardens and Associated Landscaping Features, Begelly

CommunityKilgetty-begelly

Gazetteer
1. Private house. Outbuildings altered and converted to (now disused) dwellings. Low stone wall along road boundary. Gate piers, drive soon dividing to form circle. Formal walled garden behind (north) house with interesting buildings and with walled orchard to west of this. Ha ha and trees.
GH April 2001

2. The small estate of Begelly was owned by the Child family from early eighteenth century until 1919 when it was sold off in parcels, the house with its gardens ending up as a separate entity. The Child name occurs in late medieval Tenby and in fifteenth century Begelly. John Child was High Sheriff in 1725. The family prospered with the development of the anthracite industry. The present house, a rather stark cube, was probably built/rebuilt in the second quarter of the nineteenth century and a number of trees, some of which remain, were planted at this time.
G.H. 16.i 98 WHGT

3. Gardens & landscape features associated with Begelly House (Nprn96309), depicted on OS County series (Pembroke. XXXV.10-11 1889).

4. Colliery tips have been adapted as tree-clumps in fields to the W & N (Nprn400196-7).
RCAHMW AP945035/59-63, 66
J.Wiles 26.04.04

5. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Pembrokeshire XXXV, sheet 11 (1907). Its main elements on that map include isolated geometric copses, greenhouse, lodge, parkland, parterres, walled garden and woodland.
C.S.Briggs 18.10.05

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordPHGS - Pembrokeshire Historic Garden Sites CollectionDigital copy of brief notes about Begelly Park Gardens, Begelly.
application/mswordPHGS - Pembrokeshire Historic Garden Sites CollectionDigital copy of brief notes about Begelly House, Kilgetty Begelly.