Gorllwyn Uchaf, House

CommunityDolbenmaen
Original block an early 17th house, fragmentary post and panel partition.

A stone-walled, cruck-framed hall-house incorporated in a two-unit house of Snowdonian plan-type. Two cruck trusses survive, each with a morticed collar. Timber detail included a fragmentary post-and-panel partition with mortices in the head-beam (independent of the cruck) showing that the partition had three doorways. Only the outer-room bay was originally floored over, and the hall was open to the roof until the eighteenth or nineteenth century. It is not clear if the projecting end chimney is an addition replacing the dais-end inner-room. Precise felling dates are from ex situ off-cuts from repairs of uncertain provenance. However, they are consistent with the felling date ranges produced by two of the crucks. The house stands surrounded by mountain grazing, over 200m above O.D.
Account in RCAHMW, Caernarvonshire II, p. 70, with additional information in the NMRW.
Additional:
Tree-ring dating commissioned by Cymdeithas Hanes Beddgelert in association with RCAHMW. Report published in Vernacular Architecture 37 (2006), List 181 (notes by Margeret Dunn, Daniel Miles, Richard Suggett):
Felling dates: Spring 1533: Ex situ ridge piece 1532(37?C); Unidentified off-cut 1532(35?C); Crucks (2/4) 1529(28), 1522(28); Purlin (0/1); Inserted transverse beams (0/2). Site Master 1437-1532 BDGLRT2 (t= 7.1 CERFNAR1; 5.8 ALCASTON; 5.6 CLUNBY)

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/September 2006