Gwastadannas

CommunityBeddgelert
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Gwastad Annas is a sixteenth-seventeenth century cottage, comprising one-storey and loft. The roof was originally of cruck-construction but was altered in the latter part of the nineteenth-century.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia Collection(c) Section A-A: cruck-truss in hall and (d) reconstructed hall-house plan of Gwastad Annas house, Nantgwynant. Drawn by Charles Green as part of 'Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia,' published by RCAHMW, 2014. Page 108, fig. 3.23.
application/pdfDHHS - Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia Collection(a) Section A-A: cruck-truss with inserted fireplace and (b) plan as surveyed of Gwastad Annas house, Nantgwynant. Drawn by Charles Green as part of 'Discovering the Historic Houses of Snowdonia,' published by RCAHMW, 2014. Page 109, fig. 3.24.
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionHouse History report on Gwastad Annas researched by Margaret Dunn in 2008, as part of the Snowdonia Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.