Hafod-y-Llan Uchaf

CommunityBeddgelert
Description
Hafod y Llan Uchaf was a two-storeyed, rubble-built house of seventeenth-century date, it was described by RCAHMW investigators in 1953 as being roofless and ruinous. RCAHMW 2008
Farm cottage complex known as Hafod y Llan Uchaf. a substantial building now a roofless ruin with drystone outbuildings and enclosed garden to the immediate E. Steps are preserved in the entry into the cottage, and its N gable end is preserved to a reasonable height. The off-set ledge for the first floor is preserved along with the cill, and one jamb of a first floor window. There is a fireplace and stone stairway, with light, in a very ruinous state in the S gable end. Cottage dims. are : c.10.5m long x c.6.5m wide x c.3.5m high. Overall dims. of the whole complex are: c.39m long x c.20m wide.
John Latham RCAHMW 5 June 2018
Sources: previous entry by RCAHMW plus National Trust Report: Salvatore Garfi. 1999-2000. Hafod y Llan.