Coldbrook House Garden and Pleasure Grounds, Abergavenny

CommunityLlanover
Description

Coldbrook House, now demolished (nprn 36701), was located to the south-east of Abergavenny. It had medieval origins and its site lies within a multi-layered landscape beginning as a medieval deerpark, then a later park, and with gardens also originating in the medieval period (700246). The site is notable for the partial remains of terraced gardens (265936), and there is also a kitchen garden (700247).

The gardens and pleasure grounds lie mainly to the east and west of the house site, in the small valley in which the house once stood. A stream runs through this valley augmented by springs on either side; to the west of the house, it is dammed to form a small elongated lake.

The gardens were developed in three phases.
First, in the sixteenth or seventeenth century, the steep slope behind (to the south-east of) the house was formed into several narrow terraces with stone revetment walls. These survive along with a small cold bath nearby.
Later came the development of the pleasure grounds to the east and west of the house on either side of the stream valley, either in the mid eighteenth century, when 'new plantations' were planned in 1754, or from the early nineteenth century. But by 1849 the pleasure grounds (‘shrubberies and plantations’), lake and kitchen garden (700247) were in existence, with an open lawn area north-west of the house, the stream forming the boundary between lawn and park. The pleasure grounds were planted with mixed deciduous and coniferous trees and shrubs but most were destroyed in gales during the early 1990s. Other features present include an artificial waterfall and two small ponds.

Finally, after the gardens passed to the Llanover estate in 1889, the area to the east of the house (north of the stream) was formalised into terraced gardens with paved walks and steps. The stream was canalised with revetment walls and a mini waterfall. This area is now derelict. An overgrown yew tunnel walk remains. A chapel built to the south of the stream is also derelict, located at the far east end of the grounds (at SO31651272). It is thought to be on the site of an earlier, medieval chapel, which was turned into a grotto/bath-house. This was ruined by 1906, and turned into a bathing place.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Coldbrook House Garden, Llanover. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(Gt)30.