Bertholey House Gardens, Llantrisant

CommunityLlantrisant Fawr
Description

Bertholey House, a ruined Regency house with origins in the sixteenth century (nprn 36462), is located in rolling ground on the east side of the Usk valley, to the south of Llantrisant. It is set roughly centrally within a small landscape park (700403), laid out during the first 30 years of the nineteenth century at the same time the garden was made.

The gardens around the house fall into two areas: the remains of pleasure garden to the west and south of the house, and the wild garden in Garden Wood to the north.

The pleasure garden is small and enclosed by dwarf iron fencing, main entrance on the west side. In the north-west corner are steps down to a tunnel leading to Garden Wood. To the west the garden is level, to the south it falls away to the south. It is now neglected and abandoned, with some mature trees, some rhododrendon clumps, and unkempt grass. Outside the west front of the house is a wide gravel turning circle with central fountain (probably recent).
The garden was once more elaborate. In 1847, when sold, garden features included folding gates, a circular pond, lawn, gravel walks and flower beds, a conservatory and various garden buildings.

Garden Wood, an irregularly-shaped area of semi-natural woodland, began to be developed before 1847 but was mostly landscaped later in the nineteenth century with ponds dammed with earthen banks and fed by streams, winding paths and evergreen planting. From late in the century it was developed as a wild garden.

Beyond Garden Wood is the kitchen garden (700404).