Goytre Hall, Garden, Goetre

CommunityGoetre Fawr
Description
1. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Monmouthshire XVIII, sheet 4 (1901). Its main elements on that map include relict hedgelines, carriage drive, a possible formal garden and orchard.
C.S.Briggs 05.05.06

Welsh Country Homes LXX GOYTREY HALL: A fifteenth century house
from South Wales Daily News c 191-12 April 1911

2. It is surrounded by an estate of about 200 acres pleasantly undulating and sloping gradually upward on its westward side to the Abergavenny and Pontypool High road. ...a leafy screen of foliage provides shelter on its northeastern side, while to south and west it is open to the suchshine and breezes , and across the upland lawn which adjoins the garden there isan uninterrupted view across Goytrey Wharf to the great hills which at this point for the western buttress of the Usk Valley....

A short, winding drive leads from the roadway to the southweastern end of the house. A little stream traverses the northeastern side of the house, and this is by a succession of dams broadened out into several pools along the edges of which grow reeds and rushes, forming a pretty adjunct to the croquet lawn. The edges of the drive were, on the occasion of our visit, gay with daffodils. On the southwestern side of the house is the lawn , around which are fruit trees, each of which is growing in the quaintest manner from the middle of a raised and circular piece of ground, the edges if which are built up with stones. Beyond the lawn and garden is the cricket field, with a pretty little pavilion, for Mayor Cuthbertson is a keen all-round spotrsman, and enjoys a day's cricket almost as much as he does a dual with his rod upon the Usk.

At the northwestern end of the house is a little Dutch garden, a quaint little sundial bearing the inscription "Amidst the flowers I tell the hours". Also a racquets court and a covered and netted cricket practise pitch. A broad verandah along the southwestern side of the house lends pleasnat shelter in the sunny days of summer.