Mathern Palace Garden, Chepstow

CommunityMathern
Description

Mathern Palace is located to the south-west of Chepstow, and south of the church of St Tewdric in Mthern village. A fifteenth-century building, it was formerly, throughout the medieval period, one of the residences of the bishops of Llandaff (nprn 36468). It is notable for its well-preserved, and well-maintained, Arts-and-Crafts style garden designed by Henry Avray Tipping (1855-1933) who purchased the house in 1894 and began extensive renovation, rebuilding and additions with the help of his architect Eric Francis.

The gardens lie to the north-west, south-east and south-west of the house with a small forecourt to the north-east. Tipping made the gardens between 1894 and about 1900. He laid out terraces on the south-west facing slope, simply walled with limestone. Level lawns, the kitchen garden and a sunken rose garden were made to the south-east, and the whole structure was linked by paved paths and grass walks flanked by clipped yew and topiary hedges. Much of the mature and structural planting remains. At the end of the main north-east/south-west axis through the sunken rose garden, is a simple stone pavilion, which looks out over the fields beyond the garden.
The kitchen garden area is now without its original glasshouses.

Tipping lived here until 1914, when he moved to Mounton House (266051).