Edwinsford Garden, Talley

CommunityTalley
Description

The derelict mansion of Edwinsford (nprn 249) is located in parkland in the Cothy valley (700055), about a mile north of Talley village. The house lies on the south bank of the river and around it

there was a formal pleasure garden that utilised the flatter land of the river terrace to the east, west and north of the house. This  entire area has now degenerated into rough grass and trees, after both mansion and grounds fell into disuse and dereliction through the twentieth century. From the front (east) of the house there would have been tranquil views across the river; whilst from the back (west) of the house, the parkland would have extended into the distance with wooded hills to either side. Photos of 1871 show a Gardenesque style rather than the High Victorian. Creepers and climbers are on the walls of the house and the plants in the formal circular lawn are given space to grow. A path leading south-west, presumably to a riverside walk is just visible. On the banks of the river are rhododendrons.

An enigmatic enclosed garden to the south-east of the main drive, prior to the bridge, may once have been an ornamental lake but is now overgrown, before which it may have been a tennis ground.

On the opposite side of the drive is the extensive walled garden enclosing some 6.5 acres (LB 15997), probably dating to the early nineteenth century, with walls up to 3m high. Cottages and other utilitarian buildings and their garden enclosures form most of the north-west and north-eastern boundary. The main entrance is towards the north-west corner, close to Garden Cottage. The garden had more than utilitarian function having been sub-divided into smaller pleasure gardens with walls and hedges. Near the south corner, outside the home farm, is a Grade II Listed sundial (LB 15996).

Park, grounds and gardens associated with the seventeenth century and later Edwinsford mansion (NPRN 249). These are depicted in some detail on early editions of the OS County series (Carmarthen. XVI.15-6 1887; 1906). Both mansion and grounds fell into disuse and dereliction through the twentieth century.
An engraving of 1776 shows a walled forecourt with ornate iron gates supported by stone piers. The walled area in front of this, featuring a small pavilion, may be a bowling alley. The ornate dairy building can be glimpsed across the river (see below).
The house faces north-east onto what was later an area of 'gardenesque' gardens washed on two sides by the meandering Cothi. The bridge depicted in 1776 was replaced by the present elegant single span in 1783 (NPRN 23964). The Home Farm (NPRN 17442)and stable yard (NPRN 31611) are situated on the far bank. This group included several ornate buildings, the dairy, which has now lost much of its original character (NPRN 31597); Ty Peggi (NPRN 96286); the dovecote (NPRN 31598). Painted leaden figures once adorned the farmyards (NPRN 23033).
The park lies to the west and south of the mansion, extending over the Cothi meadows and the isolated hill of Moelfre. A carriage drive circles the hill, a distance of about 2.5km, with a mid nineteenth century gatelodge at the far side. There is a large area of shubberies and plantations south of the house and separate drives lead south-east to Mill Lodge (see NPRN 24838) and south to the Iron Gate Lodge (NPRN 17313). The lodge itself is dated 1861, but the gate ensemble is earlier nineteenth century, as is the remarkable cottage pair built to resemble the main house (NPRN 17452) that stands opposite.
Some of the park's many grand oaks may have been planted as early as the sixteenth century.
A summer house or eyecatcher was built on the sumit of Pen Dinas to the north (NPRN 406812).

Source: CADW 'Register of Parks and Gardens in Wales' (2002), 18-21

See Long Text

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPG - Cadw Parks and Gardens Register DescriptionsCadw Parks and Gardens Register text description of Edwinsford Garden, Talley. Parks and Gardens Register Number PGW(Dy)8(CAM).