Gredington Park Garden, Hanmer

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityHanmer
Description

Gredington Park Hall (nprn 35837) is situated to the south-east of Wrexham, close to the English border. It is located within a medium-sized landscape park (nprn 700139) and is noted for its gardens.

The garden is mainly to the south and north-east of the house, on ground sloping gently to the south and west. The core of the garden area consists of three walled enclosures, former kitchen gardens (700140), to the north of which is the stable court. The pleasure garden lies around them and consists of several distinct garden areas.

The drive enters from the north-east down a wide spacious lawn bounded by trees and shrubs. It leads to a small forecourt on the north side of the new house. Yew hedging bounds the drive to the east of the house and opposite is a small sunken formal garden. An informal woodland garden lies in a narrow strip east of the stable court. To its south, alongside the southernmost kitchen garden, is the ‘Boar Garden’ comprising lawns, ornamental trees, yew hedging and gravel paths. The area south of the walled gardens was perhaps once an orchard but is now largely informal rough grass with ancient trees and old fruit trees. In the angle between the two southern kitchen gardens is a small rectangular formal garden, the 'Blue Garden'.

The western end of the south part of the garden is more densely wooded, with some large conifers and rhododendrons. In the south-west corner is the Japanese garden. This consists of a roughly circular pond with a gravel path around it and with a small island near the east side reached by an arched wooden Japanese bridge. Planting includes bamboos, an acer, a large birch and a weeping ash. Just south of the pond is a well preserved ice-house under an earthen mound (405469). To the north is a smaller pond and a rockery screened from the walled garden to the east by a row of yews.

Finally, a small enclosure on the west side of the main kitchen garden is known as the 'Rose Garden', a rectangular area surrounded by brick walls, and within it a pergola and a half-timbered single-storey store room. The garden is laid out mainly to lawn with wall borders.