Plas Bowman;5 High Street, Caernarfon

CommunityCaernarfon
Description
A house dated 1808 with the monogram RN, which is said to refer to the Nanney family. In the late 19th century its left side wall, facing Church Street, was roughcast when it was combined as a single business premises with 2 Church Street. In 1895 Plas Bowman was used as the County Court Office and the District Registry of the High Court, while Plas Bowman and 2 Church Street both housed solicitors' offices. Plas Bowman was damaged in the late 20th century by a fire that gutted the interior and destroyed the roof.

A late Georgian town house built of coursed and squared stone, the roof entirely destroyed. It is 3 storeys, with 4 unequal bays to the High Street elevation, the openings of which are offset to the left. The round-headed doorway (now boarded up) is in the bay to the right of centre, and has a radial overlight and panelled reveals. Above it is a small dated slate tablet. The windows all have flat arches and are blocked, and the first-floor windows have a sill band. The left-hand return wall, facing Church Street, is 2-bay, of late 19th century, scribed roughcast painted cream, with a first-floor sill band which is thicker than that to the front elevation, and with blocked windows.
(Source; ACdw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 20/11/2006