Llannerch Hall Garden, Trenant

CommunityTrefnant
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description

Llannerch Hall (nprn 27410) is located on a site with origins in the early seventeenth century, on elevated ground in the Vale of Clwyd, above the river Clwyd to the east. The house is set within parkland (700216). Large-scale terraced Italianate gardens were first laid out to the north-east and south-west of the house in the early 1660s by Mutton Davies. Little of these now remain, their appearance surviving only in early oil paintings. These gardens were later landscaped into a grass slope with scarps delineating the former terraces, but in the late 1920s existing gardens were altered and enlarged by designer Percy Cane.

Formal gardens were created immediately around the house, woodland gardens in two dingles to the north, and the old walled garden was utilized as a pleasure garden (700217). The aim was to provide a walk around the garden area without having to retrace one's steps, and this was possible at Llannerch.
To the east of the house an Italianate-style garden with a raised canal runs north-south the length of the house on the pre-existing terrace, its north end widened to make a formal pool (now a swimming pool). Beyond the pool is an arcaded loggia and summerhouse (23049), and below the terrace are sloping lawns with shrub borders and specimen trees including a wellingtonia, with poplars in the background. The garden is bounded on the east side by a stone retaining wall/ha-ha which extends west to the forecourt. The two wooded dingles, Park Dingle and Smithy Dingle, form the boundary to the north-west, behind the house and farm buildings, and are reached by steps at the north-east corner of the garden by the house. The dingles were laid out as a semi-natural woodland walk after thinning the existing woodland. A lake now occupies part of Park Dingle.

To the west of the house and stables, around the (remodelled) walled garden, a further area of pleasure garden was laid out. Along the outside of the south wall was a long herbaceous border of which only Irish yews survive. Air photos suggest this area has now been significantly altered as the east part of the walled garden has been partly built on. Nearby is a formal enclosed lawned area with central pool.
On the north side of the walled garden was an area of lawn in which was a sunken swimming pool. Two terrace walls with steps led down to the pool surrounded by broad expanses of sloping grass. Again, building developments here have changed the local landscape effectively blocking former access to the dingle.