11 & 13 High Street, Including Former Packet House Ph

CommunityCaernarfon
Description
A house, possibly early seventeenth century, consisting of a two storey range set parallel to High Street. In the later nineteenth century it was substantially remodelled as two commercial properties: No. 11 was the 'Packet House' public house and No. 13 was a manufactory with a shop below. In the late twentieth century the building was reunited as an annex to the Conservative Club (NPRN 25900) and was again substantially remodelled, the roof being rebuilt and the upper floor stripped out.
The building has rendered or pebbledashed rubble stone walls and a slate gabled roof. It presents two three window facades to the High Street. No. 11 has a central doorway and displays a salvaged sundial dated 1616. No. 13 had a blocked shop window with doorways either side. The centre upper floor window opening was blind. It has rusticated quoins.
At the rear were abutting projecting ranges under a common slate gabled roof. It is possible that one of these pre-dated the nineteenth century remodelling.
An early seventeenth century style beam is recorded and there was wainscoting of about 1700 in the upper storey of No. 11.

Source: RCAHMW Caernarvonshire Inventory II (1960), 157 No. 1122
CADW Listed Buildings Database (3864)