Llanrhaiadr Hall Garden, Denbigh

CommunityLlanrhaeadr-yng-nghinmeirch
Description

Llanrhaeadr Hall, an eighteenth-century house with sixteenth-century origins (nprn 27283), is located about 4km south-east of Denbigh. The house is set within a garden area and is surrounded by parkland (nprn 700367).

The garden is small and lies to the south, east and north of the house. The drive enters the garden on the south-west side of the house, opening out into a square forecourt with lawns around the house. The basic present-day layout of the garden dates from the 1840s, when Thomas Penson laid out the drive and forecourt. Much of the planting is more recent, but some of the trees date to the Victorian period. Nothing remains around the house which relates to the layout given in William Emes's plan of 1771. However, the layout around the kitchen garden does appear similar, with a wooded area and winding walks (gone) bounded by a ditch. Although the planting has changed the general layout remains. The small triangular raised area west of the house is also shown on Emes' plan, as a wooded area: this also may be a remnant of the 1770s, as is likely the kitchen garden itself (700368).