Llay Hall, Garden, Llay

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityLlay
1. Park/gardens associated with Llay Hall (Nprn27428).
Enclosures can be recognised WNW & ESE of the Hall moat (Nprn155620), laid out along the same axis: the former, a c.58m square enclosure depicted by OS (1879), currently built-over, possibly having some of its circuit remaining; the latter, c.50m square, recognisible only from the air (see Nprn155620) apparently overlain by cutivation/drainage features.
Other eatures are depicted by OS (1879) include ponds and trees on the S of the WNW enclosure, possibly overgrown marl-pits, and other groups and lines of trees to the NW & N, some possibly surviving from hedgerows.
RCAHMW AP965135/65
J.Wiles 01.12.03

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Denbighshire XXI, sheet 11 (1899). Its main elements on that map include ponds, carriage drive and kitchen garden. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 15th August 2006.