High Street Nos 1 and 3, Conwy

CommunityConwy
Description
Circa mid C19 three-storey building (traces of earlier building at ground floor level?). Two bays each. Stuccoed cladding. Slate gabled roof with flanking stacks and stack in middle. Two sash windows (without glazing bars ) at second floor level. A canted oriel bay window each on first floor. Modern shop fronts on ground floor (RAJ 29/3/01; based on CADW listing description).

Additional Note. A 2 ? storey & basement, stone-built, early-mid C19th town house with side-passage entry & stair, end-chimney plan, 2-rooms deep.
The basement (kitchen) has vertically rectangular softwood joists and is used as a store. It has been modernised with blocked fireplace and stair covered by plywood.
The main staircase has a moulded handrail, stick balusters and vertically framed panelling under. At first-floor the front room has a 4-panel door, moulded plaster cornice, and a canted bay-window with sashes. The second floor is plain and modernised with 2 sash windows to front. The attic has lathe & plaster partitions, vertical plank doorways with 'L' shape hinges and sprung catches to doors.
Its slate roof is supported by 2 pairs of sawn-softwood side-purlins and a vertical ridge.
Visited, G A Ward, 04/07/2001.