Rosehill Garden, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityErbistock
Description

Rosehill is a substantial late Georgian brick house situated on elevated ground to the west of the river Dee, located to the south of Wrexham (nprn 27870). It lies within a small, well-preserved, landscape park (700262), contemporary with the house, situated on a rolling slope on the west flank of the Dee valley. The house stands towards the western edge of the park, towards the south at its highest point, with panoramic views over the park to the river and beyond.

Garden and park are separated by a simple iron fence, replaced partly by a modern fence.
The garden east of the house is bounded on the north and east sides by a yew hedge. An iron gate in an archway cut in the north hedge, with topiary over it, leads to a gravel terrace around the house, bounded by a grass bank with flights of steps down to lawned terraces below, on the east and south.

The garden south of the house is divided into several small areas of different character linked by a central north-south gravel path. This starts with a flight of stone steps down the grass bank bounding the terrace. Below is a level rectangular lawn cut into the slope at its west end with topiary yews clipped into domes. A small area of specimen trees and a bank of rhododendrons lie to the west, flanked by a gravel boundary path which leads to the kitchen garden (700263). The central gravel path leads down to the next compartment, a formal parterre. This is a rectangular area laid out in formal box-edged beds with narrow paths between them, divided into two parts by the north-south gravel path. The beds are planted with small shrubs, roses, and herbaceous plants. At the east end of the parterre steps down to an earthen path lead to a small iron gate into the park. The central path descends to a lower sloping area, under yew arches, into an informal area of lawn and shrubs bordered by rhododendrons on the east and the kitchen garden on the west, before winding into woodland on the south boundary of the park.
Adjacent on the west side of the main garden area is the kitchen garden.