18 Bridge Street, Llangollen

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Detached to the right, midway along the street. Dated 1775 and initialled RDM. Georgian 3 storey 3-window painted brick front with stone quoins and plinth. Slate roof with red brick end chimney stacks and kneelers to gable parapets. Almost flush frame sash windows with marginal glazing bars, and cambered heads to 1st floor. Overall ground floor fascia with dentilled cornice and end pilasters. Shop window to the left with a splayed entrance and half glazed doors, 4-panel door up steps to the right and further sash windows beyond with blind cover. Projecting chimney breasts to the right end and a modern extension to the rear. There is a fine Art Nouveau doorplate to the rear door. Internally the ground floor is largely wainscotted, with panelled and boarded doors.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ24SW, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 20.10.2004