Briwnant Farmhouse, Llwynmawr

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityGlyntraian
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
A rubble farmhouse of single storey and attic farmhouse from the mid-17th century, with a 19th-century stone-built extension and later alterations. The house was probably originally timber-framed, but has been progressively repaired in local stone. It has a slate roof and a tall, star-shaped stone stack. Off-centre gabled dormer to front and boarded door below chimney. The left gable end has a loft-door opening below which was originally a small window. Later an outside staircase was added, although this has recently been removed. Various 19th-century or later casement windows have been inserted to earlier openings. Internally, the stone-flagged hall is to the right of the lobby-entry, and a square-framed partition divides the hall from the outer service rooms.

Associated with Briwnant Farm, Barn (Nprn 310241)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ23NW, from a copy of an addition to the CADW listing.