Bryn-y-Pin

CommunityCefnmeiriadog
Description
18th century brick. 2 storey+attic. Slated. Large central brick stack. Twin gables. Blocked windows. String course.
Hubbard's Clwyd pp 51, 119.

[Addition:] Bryn-y-pin is an example of the mid-C18th enthusiasm for clever geometry in house design. The plan of Bryn-y-pin is essentially a circle within a square. The cleverness of Bryn-y-pin lies in the way in which the central circular stone stair lies within the outer circular core of fireplaces which heat the four principal ground-floor rooms. The flues meet above the stair in a central chimney. The house has been somewhat altered (e.g. the windows have been replaced) but the retains the key features. RAHMW record photos show flagged floors (removed) and painted (imitation) panelling panelling (lost). The house is illustrated in 'Houses of the Welsh Countryside' (1975 & 1988), fig. 132, and noted by Andor Gomme & Alison Maguire, 'Design and Plan in the Country House (Yale UP, 2008), p. 220. The beams are plain and the trusses of collar-beam type. It is surely the work of a surveyor rather than an a neo-classical architect. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/Nov. 2017