Chester Street 56-61

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityCaia Park
Description
Row of shops on E side, originally timber-framed cottages probably of 17th C. date: altered c.1900 with 19th C. workshops behind. W elevation has series of c.1900 shopfronts with recessed doorways, wide plate-glass windows and pilasters with carved tops between the fascias. Between 58 and 60: passageway with double doors between two pilasters. No.60: central, recessed doorway, tiled stall-risers with moulded applied panels, carved wooden spandrels at the top of the windows and cast iron grille above the glass, simplified pilasters, modern wooden or steel joist with brickword behind fascias, gabled dormers in the steep slate roof, originally with casement windows and moulded brackets and bargeboards, end gables with upstanding stone copings: rendered N gable. Later additions at rear elevation, but some timber-framing still visible. Two scarf joints visible in wall-plate, one squint-butted (No. 57), the other edge-halved indicating the end of original structure. Brick infill.
Interiors: No. 56: axial beam, chamfered with an ogee stop. Cast-iron column supports inner fascia beam. Late 19th C stair. No. 57: transverse beam supported by cast-iron column. Timber-framing in rear wall at attic level. No. 58: chamfered transverse beam supported by cast-iron column. Square sawn joists. Cobbled floor in passage with chamfered transverse beam. Brick N partition painted in imitation of timber framing. Timber framing S partition with brick infill. No. 61: transverse chamfered beam. Walls of attic rebuilt with painted glass sign in the fascia and lacing timbers in the S gable.
Ranges of 19th C brick workshops to the rear: segmental arched heads to the openings, low-pitched slate roofs on soft-wood trusses. N range probably built before 1833, the rest before 1872.
Shops converted from cottages c. 1900. Probably 17th C in date.
One chimney between No. 57 and 58.