Clwyd Street 24 and 26, Ruthin

CommunityRuthin
Description
1. Modern roughcast to earlier stone shown at rear. Single storey and attics. Slate roof, ledged door. Modern shop on right hand.
RCAHMW, undated.
2. A 19th century remodelling of older fabric. Two storeys. Roughcast. Steep slate roof. There are two chimneys, one large central chimney of stone and one tall brick chimney against no.28. The front is of three bays with horned sash windows to upper and lower floors, except for that window above the shop front to no 24 which is a casement window.
(Source: Cadw listing description, 16 May 1978)
J.Hill, RCAHMW, 24/05/2004.
3. A three-unit house with central back to back chimney, and originally lobby entry, now in two dwellings but probably originally with the usual hall between small inner room and large outer room. Probably half-timbered. One and a half storeys; three dormer windows.
Notes by Peter Smith, RCAHMW, 1977, in Denbighs Domestic file SJ15NW part II.
The frontage has been remodelled with a modern shop front in the left two bays and a doorway and a small projecting display window on the right; timber framing has been exposed above ground floor level.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 14 July 2005.