Coed-y-Foel

CommunityDerwen
1. Dated 1633, stone, formerly thatched. Ceiling beams plastered over.

2. A cruck-house rebuilt in the C17 when the timber walls were replaced with stone, and a central chimney was inserted.
(Source: DE/Domestic/SJ05SE, from note by Peter Smith)
J Hill 03/08/2004

[Additional:]

Coed-y-foel is a stone-built vernacular house of regional lobby-entry plan type incorporating a substantial part of a late-medieval hall-house. Coed-y-foel, thatched and low-eaved, was illustrated in the Royal Commission Denbighshire Inventory (1914: plate 1 and no. 138A) as `a representative example of the humble domestic structures? of the county. It still retains a thatched roof and is essentially one-and-a-half storeys. The house has two distinct phases:
(1) A downslope-sited late-medieval cruck-framed hall-house, probably originally timber-walled.
(2) A stone-walled house of regional lobby-entry type with inserted back-to-back fireplace, ceilings (concealed in the hall), and post-and-panel partitions.
I. Three crucks survive defining the hall and inner-room of a hall-house. The passage and outer bay are preserved by the baying of the sub-medieval house although the crucks have been lost. The late-medieval house was a timber hall-house of peasant type, i.e. having a hall of a single bay entered from the passage bay. The surviving crucks are of the same type with tie-beam and cranked collar. The truss at the entry to the hall was enhanced with chamfers and by a post between collar and tie-beam. The dais partition truss incorporates a post-and-panel partition with separate headbeam but this relates awkwardly to the truss and is presumably later. In the lower end the ceiling of broad, closely spaced, flat joists (some replaced and originally with evidence for a stair) may belong to the first phase. The roof has been adjusted, with most joists re-set or replaced, but one purlin retains the mortice for a windbrace over the hall.

II. In a second phase (or series of phases) the timber walls were replaced in stone; a back-to-back fireplace inserted in the passage bay heating hall and kitchen. The two-door post-and-panel partition probably belongs to this phase. The partition has moulded posts with quarter-round mouldings on the hall side but the partition dividing the inner room is plain. The list description notes a reported date inscription of 1633 but this has been lost.

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/November 2015

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionOxford Dendrochronology Laboratory Report no 2015/49 relating to the tree-ring dating of Coed y Foel, Derwen, November 2015, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.