Pillbox, Dinas Dinlle, Llandwrog

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SitePILLBOX
Description

Roughly square plan pillbox (5.3 m north-south by 6.8m east-west) constructed 1940-41 as part of the system of perimeter defences associated with the former RAF station at Llandwrog, now Caernarfon Airport (NPRN 309961).

The pillbox is faced with local stone. There is a door and 1 gun embrasure on the landward side (southeast), 3 embrasures facing southwest towards Dinas Dinlle hillfort, 2 out to sea and one roughly north.  Large diameter (c. 20cm) ceramic pipes are set into 3 of the corners as viewing positions or further gun loops. The roof is supported by large central stone and concrete pillar on a lozenge shaped base. Several formed concrete blocks (probably original) remain inside (Spencer, 2022).

The pillbox is now incorporated into the garden of the adjacent building. Its roof has been enclosed and is accessed by an external stair and is used as an outdoor seating area with hot tub.

Louise Barker, CHERISH (RCAHMW), May 2023

CHERISH PROJECT. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020. https://cherishproject.eu/en/