Cornish Hall, Holt, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityHolt
Description
An early 17th-century U-shaped house, remodelled extensively in the 1930s. Roughcast, with smooth rendered quoins and window surrounds. Renewed slate roof and brick stacks, plain painted wooden eaves boards to all gables. The front elevation has projecting gabled wings with 3 smaller gabled wings projecting from the central range. Painted stone mullioned window surrounds with later glazing to the whole elevation. The doorway is to the middle of the 3 smaller gables. To the far right is a later range containing a garage, with an attached brick building of 2 storeys with decorative string courses. The house retains an exceptional early 17th-century staircase with pierced carved flat balusters, heavy rail, carved finials and carved wooden frieze beneath tread ends.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ35SE, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 29.11.2004