Aberporth Airfield, Blaenanerch

CommunityAberporth
Type Of SiteAIRFIELD
Description
The original airfield consisted of two grass runways and was opened in December 1940 as co-operative venture to train the staff of the gunnery ranges around Cardigan Bay. The personnel accommodation was in Nissen or Maycrete huts. The later airfield covered approximately 120 acres and consisted of a single runway 914m (3000ft) in length and 23m (75ft ) wide (08/26) built during the war, and two grass strips (04/22 and 15/33). The asphalt runways were linked by taxiways to two T type hangars and associated workshops which were built in 1939. The airfield was defended by 14 pillbox emplacements, many of which are still extant. A new hard surface runway was built in 1956. An additional hangar apron was built in 1968 and a helicopter pad added in 1971. Two of the wartime Bellman hangars remain, but one of the T type hangars and two blister hangars have been removed. The watch office/control tower is noted as being a box-like structure.

Event and Historical Information:
Aberporth was first occupied by the Hawker Henleys and Westland Wallaces of `L' Flight, 1 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit (AACU). The 'Q' Flight of 1 AACU was posted to the airfield on 1 July 1941. `X' Flight with Queen Bees (radio controlled De Havilland Tiger Moths) were also stationed here for a period. In a re-shuffled of flights and a re-naming on 1 Oct 1942, `B' flight which had been there for a year became 1607 Flight; `L' Flight became 1608 Flight; and `Q' Flight became 1609 Flight. From mid 1942 until January 1943, the Avro Ansons of 6 Air Observer School (AOS) were detached to Aberporth from Staverton, Gloucestershire. On 1 Dec 1943, 1607, 1608 and 1609 anti-aircraft flights were amalgamated to form 595 Squadron. The squadron's task was to work co-operatively with the 1st Anti-Aircraft Practice Camps (APC) at Aberaeron and Manorbier. Most of the aircraft were Miles Martinet, although the first Vultee Vengeance arrived on 29 November 1944. The headquarters of 595 Squadron was transferred to Fairwood Common on 26 April 1946. On the 15 May 1946, the station was placed on a care and maintenance basis. In 1951, the airfield was taken over by the Royal Aircraft Establishment, and later by the Defence Evaluation and Research Agency (DERA). The DERA establishment included the main base, the adjacent Rangehead area and the airfield at Blaenannerch 3km to the south. Aberporth was used by a variety of aircraft involved in Sea Slug missile trails. The site was also used for the manufacture of un-manned aerial vehicles (UAVs). In 2000, the airfield became redundant and was acquired by the Welsh Development Agency for the development of civilian and commercial flying as the West Wales/Aberporth Airport