Cyffdy Hall

CommunityBro Garmon
Description
1. Date 1596 over entrance. Refashioned 18th century, plastered stone, 2 storey, slate roof, irregular plan, wood pillared porch.

2. A 2-storey house of rubble construction with slate roof and tall, rendered chimneys with moulded capping. The main entrance is placed off-centre, through an early C19 open porch and 6-panel door with finely- carved lintel above bearing the inscription 'Anno Domini 1596' (originally from within). To the left of the entrance is a pair of plain, later C19 sash windows to the ground floor, with an earlier C19 12-pane sash to the first floor. Beyond is a further bay with 2 windows to each floor, of similar type. To the right of the entrance there are single windows to both floors, as before, with a further, modern replacement sash above the entrance. Adjoining the main front to the left is a C19 stable and coach-house block.
(Source: Cadw listing description)