Dinbren Isaf, Llangollen

CommunityLlantysilio
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
A two-storey house built of rubble stonework with a slate roof. The right bay is the end of a 2-bay house at right angles, which was extended by a further 2 bays to the left, probably in 1820. A shallow pediment was also erected, corbelled out on slate slabs, to emphasise the entry. A service outshut runs along the back at a higher level, and the left wing was extended by a further bay to include the present kitchen, raised to 2 storeys in the late C19. Gabled porch towards the left. Gable stacks, the earlier on the right gable of stone and raised in brick in the 19th century. The earliest house is timber-framed. The main reception room at the front has twin parallel chamfered cross beams, and a former framed partition to the rear room. There is an oak framed and panelled cupboard in the recess to the right of the stack. The kitchen in the N extension has a large gable end fireplace with a curved fire lintel spanning the flanking oven and boiler (removed).
Source: DE/DOM/SJ24SW, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 21.10.2004