Erbistock Hall

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityErbistock
Description
1720, red brick, alterations. 2 storey, remended slate roof, 6 panel doors, stair with spiral turned balusters.
"Erbistock Hall is a Georgian brick mansion situated on elevated ground to the west of the river Dee, just south of Rose Hill. It is a two-storey house with a central pediment on the south side, facing the garden. The main entrance is on the west side, where two wings project forwards between a small, partly grassed court closed by a brick wall on the west side. The house was built in 1720, although the south wing may be later. It belonged to the Wynn family of Wynnstay. It was reduced from three to two storeys by the present owner's father" Taken from Long Text attached to Nprn266481.
Associated with:
Dovehouse (Nprn31717)