Old Rectory, Erbistock

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityErbistock
Description
1. Late C18 3-storey 3-window, red brick garden front elevation in flemish bond with slate roof and gable brick stacks. Later alterations and remodellings (RAJ, RCAHMW, 4/3/04; based on CADW list description).

2. A house built in the late 17th/early 18th-century, with later additions and mid-19th century internal remodelling. 3-storey 3-window, garden front elevation in red brick, with a slate roof and gable brick stacks. The attic storey is probably a later addition. To the left is a one and-a-half-storey later extension, and a modern conservatory at ground floor level. To the rear elevation the original 2- storey block is visible, with red sandstone rubble walls later refaced in brick and pebbledashed. To the left is a 2-storey canted bay, originally single storey, with three open arches, now blocked, and a central arch filled by a door.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ34SE, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 24.11.2004