Sarah Pringle

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK

Event and Historical Information:
The SARAH PRINGLE was a wooden schooner built in 1858 at Grimsby. At time of loss the schooner was owned by J Duncan & Company, Liverpool and registered at Liverpool. Technical and configuration specifications are given as 76gt; 70ft length x 18ft breadth x 10ft depth. On 3 June 1909 the SARAH PRINGLE was carrying roofing slate from Caernarfon to Silloth under the command of master Williams. It developed a leak and foundered 20 miles south of Chicken Rock. The crew were rescued by steam trawler JACKDAW and taken to Liverpool.