Erddig Park, Stansty Gates, Marchwiel

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityMarchwiel
Type Of SiteGATE
Description
1. The screen and gates were brought from Stansty Park, Gwersyllt in 1908. They are attributed to Robert Davies of Wrexham, and were restored and moved to their present position by the National Trust during the 1970s. The centrally placed gates flanked by railings are of wrought and cast iron construction painted black with some gilding;. The main section of the gate is arranged in 3 vertical tiers of decorative uprights interspersed with scrollwork and drop leaf motives. Overthrow topped by ball finial and incorporates motives such as orange leaves and rinceau. The handle and lock plates contain a reclining lion. The side railings are topped by continuous cresting of scrollwork and twisted finials.
Associated with Erddig Hall (Nprn27130) and Park (Nprn86570)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ34NW, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 9.11.2004

2. Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Denbighshire XXVIII, sheet 15 (1899). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 15th August 2006.