Esclusham Hall

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityEsclusham
Description
A timber-framed hall house, probably of the late 15th or early 16th century, remodelled in 1677 by the insertion of an upper floor over the hall, and by the partial reconstruction of the external walls, together with the extension of the cross wing to the W. The walls are of painted brick, with rubble in the gable end. Pitched slate roof, with some timber-framing surviving in the rear wall, and ornately gabled dormers to the front of the main range. Paired lateral, side and front wall stacks. Towards the right of the main range (at one end of the hall) is a studded door with strap hinges in a moulded stone architrave, with date 1677 and initials T over R.E.

Internally, square-panelled timber framing is exposed in partition walls at each end of the hall. The hall has a rear wall fireplace with a rough bressumer, and two chamfered lateral beams with shaped stops. The partition wall has paired chamfered arched headed doorways. The main staircase (of 1677) has shaped pierced balusters, moulded closed string and hand-rail, and square newels with shaped finials. Upstairs the original central truss of the open hall is visible, with a steeply cambered and chamfered tie beam carried on brackets, and raking braces. The partition trusses have cambered tie-beams with queen posts, and wind-braces are visible over the 'low' end.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ24NE, from the Cadw listed buildings database
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 13.10.2004